Bretton Woods in Carroll in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Crawford House

Inscription.
Abel Crawford and son, Ethan Allen Crawford, built the first Crawford House in 1828. It was run by Ethan's brother, Thomas, until sold in 1852. Fires in 1854 and 1859 destroyed the original inn and a replacement. Col. Cyrus Eastman erected the third and present Crawford House. It opened July 1859 to continue a tradition of hospitality to White Mountain visitors. Among them have been Daniel Webster, Nathaniel Hawthorne, John Greenleaf Whittier and Presidents Pierce, Grant, Hayes, Garfield and Harding.

Erected by NH Division of Historical Resources and the NH Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 087.)

More about this marker. The Appalachian Mountain Club's Highland Center is located near the marker and sits on the site of the old Crawford House.

Regarding Crawford House. The Crawford House was closed in 1975. The hotel's contents were auctioned off in 1976 and the building was completely destroyed
AMC Highland Center in the background
by a fire (thought to be deliberately set) on November 20th, 1977.

Crawford Station in the background
Saco lake, located across Route 302. Elephant Head can be seen in the extreme lower right of the photo.
Crawford House image. Click for more information.
via White Mountain History, unknown