St. Petersburg in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brigadier General Thaddeus Kosciuszko

— American Revolutionary War Hero
Military Engineer
Pure Son of Liberty —

Inscription.
Of the many distinguished military men who came from abroad to fight for the independence of the American colonies, Kosciuszko was among the very first. In August 1776, only months after the Declaration of Independence had been signed, the thirty-year old military engineer arrived in Philadelphia from Poland. He offered his services to the Continental Congress and served continuously until the British surrender seven years later. Since that time the memory of his dedication and contribution has forged strong bonds between the people of Poland and the United States. In keeping with that long standing tie, this monument is a gift from proud Americans of Polish descent to their fellow Americans.

Erected by American Institute of Polish Culture (Miami and Pinellas County); American Council for Polish Culture; The Kosciuszko Foundation; Polish American Engineers Association; Polonia, Inc.; Frank & Janine Lennox-Ziebowicz; Monsignor Thaddeus Malanowski; Joanna Mroczka; Edward Pinkowski; Stefanski Family, Ben II, Ben III, Christina; Ernest H. Sutkowski; Wallace M. West.