Constantine in St. Joseph County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Meek

Founder of Constantine 1829

Inscription.
William Meek came to the area in 1828 from Ohio. In 1829, he purchased 121 acres where the Fawn River joins the St. Joseph River. His family came in 1829, as did four others. In 1831 the Village was platted. Meek built a grist mill and a saw mill. By 1837 there were many homes and businesses: carriage and wagon factories, blacksmiths, 3 saddle shops, 3 mercantile houses, Meek’s gristmill and sawmills, a shingle mill and flour mills, a fanning mill factory, several mechanics, cabinet and furniture shops, a foundry, tanneries, and farm machinery and equipment factories. The Village of Constantine was incorporated in 1837, but for several years people in the surrounding areas continued to call it “Meek’s Mills.”

In 1836 Meek sold his property and followed the Frontier West into Iowa.

A short article about Meek focusing on his emigration to Oregon and California. (Submitted on July 11, 2014.)

Mural and marker are located on the west wall of the Meek's Mill Cafe
4. View to east along E. Water Street