Marcellus in Cass County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Honor Roll of War Veterans of Marcellus and Vicinity

John M. Bauder • Samuel Bridge • J. Haley Brown • Edward Littell • John Savage • Justus Sheffield • Fordice Sheldon

Black Hawk War
Joseph Bair

Civil War
Benj. F. Adams • Wm. P. Akerly • Hugh Anderson • Jacob Anderson • Ed. R. Arnold • Robert Arnold • David Avery • Westell Bair • ★ Daniel Baldwin • Orange Barber • Harry Bartlett • Cornelius Batchelor • Clark H. Beardslee • William Beardsley • Bruce Beebe • Gideon Beebe • ★ Roswell Beebe • Myron Bidood • Phares Blett • Charles Blood • Cornelius Bogart • David Boner • James Boner • ★ Samuel Boner • Addison Bowerman • Peter Bowers • C.P. Bradford • Wm. M. Radford • Fernando C. Brown • Gayloard Brown • Joseph Brown • Philo Brown • Simeon J. Brown • Myron Burney • Addison Burnham • R.L. Butler • Joseph J. Cables • John Calvert • W.H. Cantwell • Thaddeus Carrier • Pomeroy Castle • Wm. Castleman • Joseph Caul • Alexander Cavilee • A.H. Chamberlain • Charles Christie • Walter Christie • H.N.F. Clendennin • Wm. N. Collier • Henry L. Cooper • Henry Cosselmon • Levi Cosselmon • ★ William Cramp • John Crockett • David O. Curry • Wm. S. Dailey • Melvin Dalrymple • Charles E. Davis • Norman Davis • Reason S. Davis • Eben Decker • Isaac DeCou • Levi Dennis • Banjamin Drake • George Drake • Chauncey
Drury • Solomon Eberhard • George Eccleston • Henry Ellsworth • Daniel Emery • Darius Emmons • John W. Ferrell • Carr W. Finch • Charles Finch • James B. Fortner • C.L. Freemyer • ★ Lewis Fulkerson • Joseph Gearhart • David George • Stephen L. George • H.E. Giddings • Frederick Goff • Hiram Goff • Wm. R. Goff • Benj. F. Groner • Ferris Hackenburg • Horatio Haight • Charles W. Hall • B.F. Harrington • L.C. Harrington • Henry Hartman • S.P. Hartshorn • Richard Harvell • R.L. Healey • George Heckelman • Myron Heffron • Wm. J. Herbert • Benj. F. Higgins • James K. Higgins • Franklin Hoague • B.K. Hodges • John M. Hoisington • Lucien Hoisington • Samuel Holben • N.W. Holcomb • Orren Holden • William Holloway • Eli Houts • LaFayette Hutt • Henry J. Ickes • Byron H. Kedney • Charles Kedney • Marvin Kedney • Samuel Kedney • Truman Kedney • Zenas Kedney • H.J. Kellogg • W.H. Kellogg • Elijah Kinney • John Knoll • Noah Kuhn • E. Warren LaBarre • H.C. Lambert • W.L. LeSeur • A.H. Lewis • Bruce Lewis • ★ Hiram Littell • John Littell • Clarence Lomison • Isaac Long • John Loveridge • Samuel Lucas • Robert Lundy • Evander S. Mack • John Manning • ★ Thomas Manning • Wallace W. Marr • Reuben Maurer • Andrew J. Maxam • Henry McCoy • William McIntyre • Alexander McKee • Essington McKee • Joseph McKee • Daniel McKeeby • Willia McKeeby • John McKenzie • Samuel McManigal • Ed. Messenger
2. Addendum Honor Roll
• Robert Milliman • James Monroe • Joseph D. Morlan • George H. Mott • Christopher Motter • Samuel Motter • Jacob Mowry • George M. Munger • Charles Nash • George I. Nash • Rufus Nash • ★ Theodore Nash • James Newcomb • C.N. Nichols • ★ Ezra Nichols • Warren W. Nichols • Wm. H. Nichols • H.M. Nottingham • J.J. Nottingham • ★ Oscar Nottingham • Henry J. Ohls • Henry Parker • Isaac Parker • William Parker • Christopher Patrick • ★ Francis Patrick • C.D. Paxson • Aaron Peachey • ★ Amos Poorman • John A. Poorman • John W. Poorman • ★ Jonathan Reames • Albert Reid • Samuel Reigel • Eben W. Rich • Joseph Romic • Joseph Rosen • Joseph L. Roy • William G. Roy • Barker F. Rudd • John A. Rumsey • William Runels • Esbon Ryan • William Sampsell • David Sanborn • Frank Savage • George Savage • Henry B. Savage • John Savage • Peter Schall • William Schick • Emanuel Schug • William Schug • George Scott • R.E. Shaver • Mark V. Shears • Asa Sheldon • Henry Sheldon • Joseph Sheldon • John Sherman • Samuel Shoemaker • H.H. Skinner • J.R. Skinner • John M. Smith • Robert Smith • W.R. Snider • Isaac Snyder • R.D. Snyder • Charles Soules • Joel Spaulding • W.V. Spigelmyer • William Stetler • Ira C. Stillwell • Benj. M. Streeter • Ray T. Streeter • A.D. Stuyvesant • Cornelius Tappan • Charles Taylor • ★ George Taylor • Timothy Taylor • Charles W. Thorpe • S.A.
3. Marcellus Honor Roll of War Veterans
Thorpe • Charles Tutton • John T. Van Sickle • T.J. Van Sickle • B.J. Van Vaultenburg • Thomas Vincent • Wm. H. Vincent • Samuel Vought • James Wagner • William Walter • Richard Ward • Julius Waterstradt • Andrew Waugh • Wm. H. Waugh • Ephraim Weaver • Wm. H. Wheaton • Wm. J. Whitcomb • Henry Whitney • Jonathan Whittaker • Isaac N. Williams • Wm. H. Willmarth • Franklin T. Wolfe • G.C. Woodmansee • Abram Yetter • James Young • Simon Young

Spanish War
J.M. Alexander • Bismark Cooper • Newton Drake • Floyd M. Franklin • Elbert G. Griffin • Harry Hall • Wm. C. Hartman • LeRoy Ickes • Sylvester Ickes • Walter C. Jones • Joseph N. Kirby • Clarence Mack • F. June Manning • ★ Otis Marr • Herbert McDonald • Louis N. McMillan • Glenn Monroe • J. Julius Moses • Calvin W. Nash • B.C. ★ Nottingham • Charles Romig • Charles Runels • Preston Savage • Victor R. Streeter • Earl L. Taylor

World War
Lillian Bayley, R.C.N. • Harry Adams • Lyle Akerly • Harry Akin • O.H. Bagg • Vaughn Bartlett • Glenn W. Bradt • Orville Brown • Charles Campbell • Gilbert Campbell • O.S. Chubbock • Arthur Cooper • Teddy Davis • Jay I. DeCou • Lewis DePuy • Michael C. Detloff • Earl Drake • E.C. Dunning • Ward Ellsworth • Earl Emig • Freeland Emig • J.W. Emig • J.D. Emmons • Bert Furtenbaugh • Chas. E. Gailhouse • Howard Gearhart • H.S. Grandholm • Clark Granger
4. Marcellus Honor Roll of War Veterans
Located in front of the Marcellus Township Wood Memorial Library
• O’Dell Harvey • Roy Hathaway • Lloyd High • ★ E. Laverne Hill • Arthur R. Holmes • Harold Huber • Jesse C. Huff • Will A. Huyck • D.H. Irwin • R.P. Jones • James Kilgore • Leo Kilgore • Leon Kilgore • Fred G. Kroll • Frank Leonard • Albert Luke • A.C. Mack • Louis McKee • Floyd Messinger • Leon H. Moses • Roy Dewitt Nash • Don Ohls • H. Lee Parker • George Pearson • Lisle L. Pollock • J. Randall Pollock • S.N. Porter • Ernest A. Powell • Don W. Price • Harold D. Rose • Lynn Rosewarne • Jack D. Savage • Preston Savage • Elmer Schick • Harvey Schick • Arthur L. Schoetzow • Carl H. Schoetzow • Victor P. Schoetzow • Warren Searles • Clark Shannon • Charles Shimkus • Clarence Shutes • Howard Sisson • Gilbert Smith • Harley Smith • Milton Smith • Ray Smith • Vannie Spaulding • Roy Stevens • Jesse N. Streeter • James H. Swan • Harrison D. Sweet • Clyde Underwood • George D. Walter • Vern E. Ward • Kenneth Warren • Robert E. Willey • Orrin Wise • Ernest Wood • ★ Russell A. Wood

★ Died in Service

Erected by Relatives and Friends under the auspices of Thomas Manning Woman’s Relief Corps No. 159

ADDENDUM HONOR ROLL

Mexican War
James Sheffield

Civil War
★ Leonard Bartlett • George Bowersox • Daniel G. Bridge • James Clendennin • Edson Davis • Sylvester DeForrest • Edwin Goodspeed • ★
5. View to east along E. Main Street
Thomas Higgins • Franis Newth • ★ Jacob Ridgley • Barak L. Rudd • Isaac W. Steininger

Spanish War
Arthur r. Atherton • Guy T. Keene • Louis F. Parker • Bert Steininger

World War
Cecil L. Ampey • Forrest Bent • Clyde Burnham • Jesse F. Cooper • Ray Davis • Harold P. Gebhard • Verne High • Gordon Hooper • Wayne R. Hoyt • Floyd G. Huber • George Dewey Huber • Henry E.C. Lowe • Ernest M. Parker • Lynn Rosewarne • Sigmund Stern • A. Eker Udell • Albert Wing • Harry Young • Leslie A. Young

★ Died in Service

Erected by Thomas Manning Woman’s Relief Corps No. 159.

More about this marker. The honor roll memorial was erected between 1919 and 1929. The addendum honor roll was added in 1929.

1. Russell A. Wood Memorial Library
The public library is named after Russell A. Wood, a World War I soldier who died in the influenza epidemic in 1918. He left a bequest of $7,000 to be used to build a library building for the community, and local residents furnished the required matching $4,000. The original library building was completed in 1924, and since then two additions have been completed. (From the Marcellus Township Library website)
    — Submitted July 12, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

2. Other Honor Roll of Marcellus Veterans
An honor roll of Marcellus veterans of World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War is located just to the east of this honor roll.
    — Submitted July 13, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.