Aquasco in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alarming Sight

Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail

Inscription.
Amid rumors of a large British force on the Patuxent, Secretary of State James Monroe scouted the situation. From heights near Aquasco Mills August 20, 1814, he spotted the enemy vessels landing at Benedict.

Alarmed, Monroe positioned soldiers on horseback about 12 miles between Aquasco Mills and Washington to forward reports of enemy movements.

"I had a view of their ships but being at a distance of three miles, and having no glass, we could not count them... The general idea... is, that Washington is their objective."- Secretary of State James Monroe, Washington Daily National Intelligencer, August 22, 1814

Erected 2014 by National Park Service.

4. An Alarming Sight
Secretary of State Monroe sees the British fleet landing troops at Benedict.
Close-up of Gerry Embleton painting on marker
5. Dual Roles
Revolutionary War hero James Monroe was secretary of state when the War of 1812 began. President Madison named him secretary of War in 1814, making Monroe the only person to hold both positions at the same time.
Close-up of F.S.B. Morse's Portrait of Monroe on the marker
6. St. Mary's Church
7. The Tower
The Tower of this church is erected to the Glory of God and in loving memory of Joseph Ford Thomas, MD. and Annie Maria Thomas
8. St. Mary's Chapel
Cross marked in the walkway in front of the church.