Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Franklin Street “Colored” School 1884-1932

Inscription.
On this corner stood the only building built for the sole purpose of educating the Colored children of the Borough of Gettysburg. In 1834 Pennsylvania mandated public education. On September 19, 1934, citizens of Gettysburg met and chose six persons to serve as school directors. Thaddeus Stevens, a civil rights activist and legislator, served as director. It is believed that Mr. Stevens’ position as a director influenced the decision to establish a school for the instruction exclusively of the Colored children of the borough.

From 1834-1884, school was held approximately four months of the year in various rooms in the Colored community including the AME and AME Zion Churches. Lloyd F. A. Watts (Colored) taught for 16 years prior to the building of the Franklin Street School in 1883. In 1884 Mrs. Sally M. Stewart was chosen to be the teacher in the newly built school.

A number of female teachers, Black and White, taught from 1900-1924 when Mrs. Elsie B. Wolf became the teacher until the school closed for economic reasons in 1932. Schools were then totally integrated.

In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, and the African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion) Church series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1892.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a photograph of the Franklin School Class
2. Marker in Gettysburg
of 1916-1917 with teacher Amanda E. Lewis (Myers), courtesy of Betty Myers.