Old North End in Burlington in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Athletic Park

Inscription. Located on the streetcar line between Burlington and Winooski, Athletic Park was the home of the University of Vermont's baseball and football teams and track-and-field events from 1887 until Centennial Field opened in 1906. It was also where Burlington's baseball team in the first Northern League played from 1901 to 1906. Among the baseball players who graced its diamond were future major leaguers Bert Abbey, Arlie Pond, Ed Reulbach, Jean Dubuc, Ray Collins, Larry Gardner and Eddie Collins, and Negro stars such as Frank Grant, George Stovey, and William Clarence Matthews. History provided by the Friends of UVM Baseball.

Erected 2011 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.