Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The John Rupp House and Tannery Site

Inscription.
The house on your left was constructed in 1868 for John Rupp. Described as “one of the finest on Baltimore Street, if not the town,” this Gothic Revival style “cottage” reflected the success of Rupp’s “Valuable Steam Tannery.” Located just north of the house, the tannery included a two-story tan shop, several bark sheds, a “finishing and drying shop” and a bark mill able to turn out “5000 hides a year.”

At the time of the Battle of Gettysburg, a smaller two story brick house stood here. When the Confederates captured the town, the house was caught between the lines, and Rupp sent his wife and children to safety while he remained. In a letter to his sister afterwards, he noted that “Our men occupied my porch, and the rebel men the rear of the house, and I in the cellar . . . our house is pretty well riddled.”

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains two photographs. One depicts the Rupp “cottage” shortly after it was built in 1868, and the other shows “The southside of the Rupp house on November 19, 1863.”

4. Marker at the John Rupp House
5. The John Rupp House in Gettysburg