Cove Fort in Beaver County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cove Fort

Inscription. Completed April 12, 1867, by direction of Brigham Young, with L.D.S. Church funds, as a travelers way station and refuge from Indians. Ira N. Hinckley built and maintained it as a hostelry and residence until 1877. A well within the fort provided culinary water. Cove Creek supplied irrigation. One of its 12 original room s was used as a telegraph station. Early in 1861 Charles Willden built 3 rooms and a dugout, known as Willden's Fort. This was a convenient campsite for President Young and other travelers.

Plaque below marker:
Cove Fort
The Cove Fort Marker was originally mounted in 1935 on the outside wall of the fort near the entrance. It was removed and kept in storage in the 1990s when Cove Fort was restored. The marker was relocated here in 2007 by the Sally Kanosh Camp.

Erected 1935 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 6.)

5. Cove Fort