Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Welcome to The Public Market

Pike Place Market

Inscription.

Welcome to downtown Seattle's neighborhood market. Pike Place Market is the city's center for fresh, local produce, specialty food and small independent businesses. Established in 1907 to connect citizens and farmers, the Market continues its "Meet the Producer" tradition with a year-round farmers market, owner-operated bakeries, fish markets, butcher shops, produce stands and specialty food stores. The nine-acre historic district is also home to more than 200 craftspeople, a wide range of unique shops and services, low-income housing and four social service agencies.

Market History
As Seattle's population boomed in the early 20th century, the demand for fresh food grew. Farmers sold their produce to wholesalers who inflated the prices charged to the public. In 1906-1907, produce prices soared, causing public outcry. In response, Seattle City Councilman Thomas Revelle proposed a public market place where farmers could sell directly to citizens. On August 17, 1907, the public market opened. The first farmer sold out of produce within minutes and a lasting legacy was born.

Meet the Producer
The opportunity to "Meet the Producer" is the cornerstone of Pike Place Market. From apples to zucchini, our farmers grow everything they sell and take pride in their produce. This tradition also extends
to the bakers, butchers, fishmongers, cheesemakers and specialty food purveyors who are dedicated to their craft and are happy to share their knowledge. Meet the artisans in the crafts market and admire the materials and skill applied to each handcrafted item.

Discover the Market
The Market offers endless opportunities to explore and experience. Stop by a produce or farm stand and sample fruit in season. Meet the artisans of the crafts market. Learn about the catch of the day from the fishmongers. Sample new flavors in specialty and ethnic food stores and restaurants. Inhale the aroma of freshly baked bread. Discover delightful treasures in the many independent shops. A community unto itself within downtown Seattle, the Market winds through alleys, streets, stairways and corridors. Take time to wander and let the Market amaze, delight and inspire you.

[Left sidebar highlights]
Market Clock

Installed in 1928, the neon clock and Public Market sign is an enduring icon of Pike Place Market.

Gum Wall
One of the Market's quirkier attractions, the wall was started in the early '90s by Market Theater patrons.

Original Starbucks
The coffee giant opened as a small independent coffee shop in 1971.

Historic District
The district encompasses nine acres, from Pike St. to Viginia St.
and 1st Ave. to Western Ave. Explore the many streets and corners of the Market neighborhood!

Market Mystery
The former location of a mortuary, brothel and part of a cemetery, the Market is home to many characters, tales and even a ghost or two.

Erected by Pike Place Market Preservation and Development Authority.

3. Plan of buildings and streets in Historic District (reverse side of marker)