Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Martin

Inscription.

Born in slavery at Monticello on July 4, 1826, the day of Thomas Jefferson's death, Henry Martin worked at the University in various capacities from about 1847 until his retirement in 1910. In late 1868 or early 1869, he was employed as head janitor and bell ringer and continued in that position for the remainder of his time at the University. The University bell hung on the south porch of the Rotunda, but it was destroyed in a fire in 1895. The Chapel bell, hung in the steeple adjacent to this marker, served as its replacement.

Henry Martin rang the bell at dawn to awaken the students, and rang it during the day to mark the hours and the beginning and ending of class periods. He was beloved by generations of faculty, students, and alumni, and he remembered them all when they returned for visits.

Erected 2012 by John H. and Trula Leventis Wright and The I.D.E.A. Fund.

1. University of Virginia. (Submitted on July 20, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Henry Martin Day (2012). (Submitted on July 20, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Henry Martin Marker at University Chapel