Waikiki in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Mahiole

(Helmet)

Inscription. Ancient Hawaii was governed by a sharply defined caste system. The kings were the highest authority. Chiefs, or Alii, ruled over sections of the land at the pleasure of the kings. At times there was a king for each of the major islands in the Hawaiian chain.

Wars were frequent among the ancient Hawaiians. A king might attack the people of another island—or a chief might attack the village of a rival chief. Battles consisted largely of hand to hand combat using spears, clubs and daggers.

Feather covered capes and helmets were a mark of social rank. Only kings, the highest ranking chiefs, or warriors of great ability could wear these feathered garments. In time of war they were worn into battle. Lesser chiefs and warriors wore helmets without feather decorations.

The high crested helmet shape sculptured from Indian granite and displayed here in the gatehouses of the Halekulani was the most elegant and elaborate of the ancient helmets and its possession and use was reserved exclusively for the kings of old Hawaii.

2. Marker and Helmet
3. Mahiole (Helmet)