Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

23rd USCT At the Alrich Farm

Inscription. The first combat in the Civil War between United States Colored Troops and Confederates north of the James River occurred near here. On 15 May 1864, Confederate Brig. Gen. Thomas Rosser pushed forward a cavalry detachment along Catharpin Road to determine the position of the Union army. His men encountered—and pushed back—the 2nd Ohio Cavalry. To support the cavalry, the nearby 23rd United States Colored Infantry hurried forward to the intersection of Catharpin Road and Orange Plank Road. After skirmishing with the Confederates, the 23rd charged and caused Rosser to withdraw.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number EM-3.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 11701 Sawhill Blvd, Spotsylvania VA 22553, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Orange Plank Road mentioned on the marker is present-day Old Plank Road, County Route 610.

3. 23rd USCT At the Alrich Farm Marker Dedication Ceremony