Near Ellisburg in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Big Sandy

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Americans Set An Ambush
An American flotilla carrying critical shipbuilding supplies to Sackets Harbor was forced to land along South Sandy Creek. Near this spot Major Appling's 120 riflemen, 150 Oneida Indian warriors and naval Captain Woolsey ambushed a pursuing force of 180 British seamen and marines in 7 gunboats and cutters. In this short but sharp action the entire British landing force was defeated - 18 killed, 50 wounded, and the rest captured.

1]
Under cover of night, Captain Woolsey transports men and vital supplies to the military and shipbuilding center in Sackets Harbor. He plans to land at Stoney Creek.
2]
British gunboats spot the flotilla and chase them into Sandy Creek.
3]
The British enter the creek and commence firing.
4]
British troops land on both sides of the creek and advance toward the supplies.
5]
Americans take up positions in a small grove of trees and fire on the British, inflicting heavy casualties and capturing the entire force.

Although the Americans win the battle, the British still control the lake, so the overland route becomes the Americans' only option.

Sinuous
Route

Route taken by rope carriers and wagons.
You can drive the 'carrying cable route'. Follow South Landing Road to Ellisburg, County Route 289 to Belleville, then County Route 75 to Sackets Harbor.

Like a Giant Centipede
Ox carts were collected to carry most of the supplies, but the cable was too heavy for a cart, so it was carried centipede-style. Around 100 men at a time carried the cable 20 miles from here to Sackets Harbor. Each man was bearing about 100 pounds on his shoulder, and when one became tired, a new recruit stepped in.

Erected by Great Lakes Seaway Trail.

A close-up view of the map displayed on the historical marker.

1. Another marker Commemorating the Battle of Big Sandy
There is another marker for the Battle of Big Sandy and it is located both on the other side of New York State Route 3, but also on the other side of Big Sandy Creek. In fact, this marker is situated on the southeast side of the New York State Route 3, Sandy Creek bridge.

Unfortunately, although this marker was erected in 1926, by the Northern Frontier Chapter, U.S. Daughters of 1812,
A close-up view of the map displaying the "carrying cable route" that is displayed on the historical marker.
it doesn't provide enough information to be eligible for inclusion in the HMdb. So I decided to post this particular marker's picture on this page instead.

The marker is located on private residential property at 43.42.549N x 076.10.933W.
    — Submitted August 2, 2015, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.

A close-up view of the Seaway Trails map that is displayed on the historical marker.
6. View of the South Sandy Creek Boat Ramp
View of the historical marker, situated next to additional park display panels.
View of the "other" Battle of the Big Sandy marker.
A more distant view of the "other" Battle of the Big Sandy marker.
View of the marker situated on private residential property.
View of the marker looking north, with the State Route 3 bridge over South Sandy Creek seen in the background.
A distant view, while looking north along State Route 3, of the marker (far right of picture), of the State Route 3 bridge over South Sandy Creek, and of the South Sandy Creek.