Near New London in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Isle of Refuge

Inscription.
    During the Dakota Conflict of 1862, there were no casualties among the Norway Lake community settlers, although several from the nearby West Lake community were killed. On August 20, survivors from West Lake and other settlers from the Norway Lake area sought refuge on an island in Norway Lake. A crude canoe was used to bring the women, children and meager supplies out to the island. The settlers spent several days there, until a rescue party escorted them to the Paynesville area. Afterwards, this area was closed to settlement until 1864. The Norway Lake island became known as the "Isle of Refuge."

Sponsored by Austin F. Hanscom Legion Post 167 of Wilmar,
the Federal Highway Administration,
and Kandiyohi County, for the Glacial Ridge Scenic Byway Project.
Erected in 2002

Erected 2002 by Austin F. Hanscom Legion Post 167 of Wilmar; the Federal Highway Administration; Kandiyohi County, for the Glacial Ridge Scenic Byway Project.

Regarding Isle of Refuge. In August 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency, a remote government outpost, the Dakota moved with speed and surprise in southwestern Minnesota and what was then eastern Dakota Territory, killing nearly everyone
north side of marker with duplicate text
in their path. They killed approximately 800 settlers and soldiers, took many prisoners, and caused extensive property damage throughout the Minnesota River Valley.

1. History of Kandiyohi County. "Centuries ago, after the last great glacier receded from what is now Kandiyohi (Dakota word meaning abounding in buffalo fish) County, the fertile plains and hardwood forests attracted Native Americans who lived here long before white settlers came." (Submitted on July 29, 2014.)

2. Lonely Gravestone Tells of Pioneer's Fate: Johannes Iverson. (Submitted on July 29, 2014.)
3. 1862 Dakota War. "It was the largest Indian war in American history. The main battleground was the entire Minnesota River Valley in southern and central Minnesota. The uprising spread into the Dakota Territories and sent panic into Nebraska, Iowa and Wisconsin... To this day, [the] number of civilians killed on American soil as a result of hostile action is exceeded only by the attacks on 9/11." (Submitted on July 29, 2014.)

4. Dakota War of 1862. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on July 29, 2014.)

Norway Lake / Isle of Refuge is beyond and right of the marker.