Sackets Harbor in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Tompkins

Principal American Defense

Inscription. Fort Tompkins commanded the approach to the harbor where the American fleet was under construction. It was built on ground that had been elevated by a system of wooden cribs filled with stone. The fort was armed with 20 cannon behind an earthen breastwork. The largest cannon, a 32-pounder, could be pivoted to cover both land and water approaches. In order for the British to destroy the navy yard and the ship under construction, later named the General Pike, they had to take the fort.

As the British pushed the Americans slowly back toward the harbor, the fort played a critical role. Its guns continued firing on the British despite the heat and smoke from the burning barracks and storehouses. Some of the Americans positioned in the fort would not be dislodged from its blockhouse and fought until the British retreated. Fort Tompkins was never taken.

The Navy Yard Builders
After the Battle of Sackets Harbor in 1813, the fort was continually improved upon to withstand expected attacks from Kingston, Upper Canada. By 1829, however, it had fallen into disrepair. Between 1847 and 1850, two brick officers quarters and service buildings were constructed by the U.S. Navy on the site of the fort. By the 1860s, the fort has been reduced to what is visible above ground today, its earthen walls graded down
by successive commandants to create lawn areas around the officers' houses. In 1967, the leveled fort became part of the state historic site.

Erected by the State of New York. (Marker Number 8.)

A close-up view, from the historical marker, of the map showing the layout of Fort Tompkins.

A close-up view of some of the text material and the drawing of a ship's sail plan, that are displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of the map of Sackets Harbor, showing the location of Fort Tompkins.
View of the historical marker looking southwest across the Battlefield Park.
A distant view of the historical marker, located near the northern edge of the Sackets Harbor Battlefield State Park, near the white picket fence, along the walking trail, a short distance from the Commandant's House.