Sackets Harbor in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Landing Area

Inscription. The American garrison had ample warning of the British attack. Before dawn, British and Canadian forces had landed on Horse Island and had pushed the American troops back to the opposite shore despite fire coming from Fort Tompkins, the Albany Volunteers, and the militia.

Once ashore, the British formed two wings. One advanced with fixed bayonets moving parallel to the shore toward the navy yard. A second moved to screen their right and to flank the village. Although the British pushed the majority of the militia into flight, other militiamen regrouped in a planned pullback and took up defensive positions behind fallen trees. Here, they stood firm in line with the regulars waiting to counter the British advance.

"The British had a landing strength of 870 men, 37 natives, and 2 cannon supported by 6 ships containing 700 men and 98 cannon. The Americans had 840 U.S. regulars, a 250-member elite unit of Albany Volunteers, and 550 local militia supported by 3 ships and shore batteries totaling 150 men and 13 cannon."

Horse Island
Horse Island, privately owned today, was farmed until the 1930s. Summer homes and farmland now occupy the area across from the island, where the American militia once stood ready to repel the British landing in 1813. The U.S. Lighthouse Service built a lighthouse
on the island in 1831. The present brick lighthouse replaced it in 1870.

Erected by the State of New York. (Marker Number 3.)

View of British reenactors, illustrations of British uniforms from the 100th Regiment, and some of the text, all being displayed on this historical marker.

More about this marker. This historical marker is located at the extreme southwestern end of the Battlefield Park's walking path, where the path loops around what had been the site of Fort Kentucky.

A close-up view of the map of Sackets Harbor, showing the initial movement of the British forces when they launched their attack from Horse Island.
View of the historical marker, looking southwest along the park's walking trail.
A distant view of the historical marker, looking southwest along the park's walking trail.
A distant view of the historical marker, at the extreme southwestern end of the park's walking trail.