Near Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Chloe Cooley and the 1793 Act to Limit Slavery in Upper Canada

View of the English text side of the historical marker.
Inscription. On March 14, 1793 Chloe Cooley, an enslaved Black woman in Queenston, was bound, thrown in a boat and sold across the river to a new owner in the United States. Her screams and violent resistance were brought to the attention of Lieutenant Governor John Graves Simcoe by Peter Martin, a free Black and former soldier in Butler's Rangers, and William Grisley, a neighbour who witnessed the event. Simcoe immediately moved to abolish slavery in the new province. He was met with opposition in the House of Assembly, some of whose members owned slaves. A compromise was reached and on July 9, 1793 an Act was passed that prevented the further introduction of slaves into Upper Canada and allowed for the gradual abolition of slavery although no slaves already residing in the province were freed outright. It was the first piece of legislation in the British Empire to limit slavery and set the stage for the great freedom movement of enslaved African Americans known as the Underground Railway.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

1. Chloe Cooley. This is a link to information provided by the Black History Canada website. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Chloe Cooley Incident. This is a link to information provided by the rabblepedia website. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Chloe Cooley and the 1793 Act to Limit Slavery in Upper Canada. This is a link to information provided by The Ontario Heritage Trust. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Act Against Slavery. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

5. Upper Canadian Act Against Slavery. This is a link to information provided by Wikisource. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the French text side of the historical marker.
View of the historical marker looking south along the Niagara River where the Chloe Cooley incident took place.
View of the historical marker looking south along the Niagara Parkway.
View of the historical marker looking north along the Niagara Parkway.