Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Janet Carnochan 1839 - 1926

A close-up view of the side of the historical marker with the English text.
Inscription. For more than thirty years Janet Carnochan, a native of Stamford, Ontario, taught elementary and secondary school at Niagara-on-the Lake, but she made her greatest contribution to the community as a historian rather than as an educator. A distinguished historical preservationist, Carnochan founded and was first president of the Niagara Historical Society, 1895-1925, and laboured tirelessly to safeguard and promote the rich heritage of Niagara. She wrote and edited numerous historical works including The History of Niagara and successfully campaigned for the construction of Memorial Hall, the first building erected for the purpose of a museum in Ontario. In 1949, when the town's former high school was incorporated into this complex, it was renamed Janet Carnochan Hall as a tribute to her efforts and dedication.

Erected 1984 by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture.

1. Carnochan, Janet. This is a link to information provided by the Dictionary of Canadian Biography website. (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. BOOK - History of Niagara. By: Janet Carnochan. This is a link to information provided by GlobalGenealogy.com (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Niagara Historical Society Museum. This is a link to information provided by the Niagara Historical Society & Museum. (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A close-up view of the side of the historical marker with the French text.
View looking west along Castlereagh Street of the historical marker on the front lawn of the Niagara Historical Society and Museum.
View looking east along Castlereagh Street of the historical marker on the front lawn of the Niagara Historical Society and Museum.