St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Harriet Tubman

Inscription. Born on a Maryland plantation, Harriet Tubman escaped slavery to become one of the great heroes of the 19th century. The most famous "conductor" on the Underground Railroad, she courageously led many of the people she rescued from American slavery on dangerous, clandestine journeys to safety and freedom in Canada. Tubman helped these Black refugees settle after their arrival and played an active role in the fight to end slavery. She became the public face of the Underground Railroad in British North America, attracting attention and funding to the abolition movement.

Erected 2005 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Salem Chapel BME Church Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad NHS Canada. This is a link to information provided by The Salem Chapel, BME Church's website. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Harriet Tubman. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Harriet Tubman timeline. This is a link to information provided by The Circle Association. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the front side of the featured historical marker (marker on the right), which is situated along the front walkway, in a small park dedicated to Harriet Tubman, along the north side of the BME Church.
View, looking south along Geneva Street, of the featured historical marker (in the left foreground), situated in the front of a small community park on the north side of a BME Church.
A distant view of the back side of the featured historical marker (marker on the left), which is situated along the far front walkway, in a small park dedicated to Harriet Tubman, along the north side of the BME Church.
A distant view of the featured historical marker which is located by the northwest corner of the BME Church.