St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The First Welland Canal 1824-1833

Inscription. Lock number 6 of the original Welland Canal lies in the adjacent watercourse about 213 metres southwest of here. This first or "wooden" canal, constructed 1824-33 by the Welland Canal Company, ran from Port Dalhousie on Lake Ontario to Port Colborne on Lake Erie. William Hamilton Merritt was its chief promoter. With the opening of the canal as far as Port Robinson in 1829, lake boats reached Lake Erie via the Welland and Niagara Rivers. When completed in 1833, the 45 km canal enabled vessels to pass directly from lake to lake through 40 small timbered locks. In 1841 the Province of Canada took full control of the canal from its private owners.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Archives of Ontario.

More about this marker. I used a different route to see this historical marker. I parked my vehicle off of Oakdale Avenue, by the Richard Pierpoint c.1744-c.1838 historical marker, and then walked northwest along the trail (Merritt Trail) until I reached the historical marker, following a waterway that I believe to be a remnant of the Old Welland Canal.

1. The Old Welland Canals Field Guide. This is a link to information provided by the oldwellandcanals
View looking northeast of the historical marker, with the park walking path (Merritt Trail) in the immediate background and on the ridge above the marker is the street Gale Crescent.
website. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Abandoned Ontario: the old Welland Canals. This is a link to information provided by the SkyscraperCity website. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Welland Canal. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker, looking southwest, along the park walking path and along the waterway (following the willow trees to the left of the trail) that I believe is the old Welland Canal.
View of the historical marker, looking northeast, along the park walking path and along the waterway (following the tree line to the right of the trail) that I believe is the old Welland Canal.
A distant view of the historical marker, looking southwest, along the park walking path and along the waterway (following the willow trees to the left of the trail) that I believe is the old Welland Canal.