Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Brock Dead House

The first of five places where Sir Isaac Brock's body rested after the Battle of Queenston Heights

1. Brock Dead House Marker close-up
Inscription. During the War of 1812, the Brock Dead House was owned by Patrick McCabe. The façade was oriented in an easterly direction, facing the Niagara River.

Courtesy Brock University Library, Special Collections and Archives

Brock Dead House
On 13th of October 1812, Major-General Sir Isaac Brock was killed at the Battle of Queenston Heights. In the midst of a deadly gunfire, his body was carried off the field and hidden in a nearby house. This improvised mortuary, or dead house. was located on the south-east corner of modern-day Queenston and Partition Streets. Spared the ravages of war, it remained standing for well over a century. By the 1920s, however, the house was in ruins and before the end of that decade it was torn down.

Erected 2011 by Queenston Residents' Association.