Oswego in Oswego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Those Buried At Fort Ontario

Inscription.
Although the majority of those buried in the post cemetery were enlisted men who died of sudden or protracted illness, several stones mark the graves of career retired soldiers, such as Sergeant John S. Trowell, who died later in life. The background information on the burials was gathered from the National Archives, military records, original documents, newspapers, and many other sources.

Historical research has tentatively indicated that the 12 gravestones marked “Unknown Soldier” represent the graves of soldiers of the 3rd U.S. Artillery Regiment who died defending Fort Ontario from British attack in 1814. This 1815 etching by Robert Havell is based on a drawing by British Royal Marine John Hewett sketched shortly after the battle.

Accidents and tragedy claimed the lives of many buried in the post cemetery. Lt. Basil Dunbar died from a bullet wound received in a duel in 1759. Privates James Brannighan and Patrick Callighan drowned in the harbor. In April 1937, Mrs. Celia Davis endured both the sudden death of her husband Private Henry P. Davis from a heart attack, and the death of her son William H. four days later. In 1857, retired soldier Joshua Hibbard was murdered with his own sword in his nearby farmhouse. His murderer was the only man ever hanged in Oswego County.

in this topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1937.

More about this marker. A map on the left side of the marker shows the original location of the Post Cemetery and the present location. Next to this is a detailed listing of those buried here.
A copy of the etching mentioned on the marker, Attack on Fort Oswego, Lake Ontario, N. America, May 6th, 1814, by John Hewitt, appears
in the center of the marker.

4. Fort Ontario Post Cemetery