Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairchild C-119 "Flying Boxcar"

Inscription.
This cold war transport entered the Air Force inventory in 1949, its nickname referring to its blocky fuselage and cargo carrying capability. The C-119F displayed here (serial #22105) was built in 1953 by Fairchild Aircraft in Hagerstown, MD. It served with the Royal Canadian Air Force until 1965, and afterwards fought forest fires in the U.S. northwest before becoming a static display in 1989 at General Mitchell Air Reserve Station in Milwaukee (440th AW).

The aircraft, on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force, was moved to Niagara Falls ARS in 2006. It honors a 440th TCW C-119G aircraft and crew that vanished over the "Bermuda Triangle" without a trace in June of 1965, and is painted to represent that plane, serial number 51-2680. The 328th Troop Carrier Squadron flew eighteen C-119G Boxcars at Niagara Falls Municipal Airport from 1958 to 1971, when they converted to the C-130A "Hercules."

Specifications
Wing Span: 109 feet 3-1/4 inches
Range: 2,000 miles
Cruise Speed: 200 mph
Length: 86 feet 5-3/4 inches
Maximum Weight: 74,000 pounds
Service Ceiling: 30,000 feet

Erected by 914th Airlift Wing (Air Force Reserve).

War, ColdWar, KoreanWar, Vietnam. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1965.

More about this marker. Access is restricted due to the location being an air base adjacent to Niagara Falls International Airport.

1. Fairchild C-119 "Flying Boxcar"
. YouTube video (6m 15s) (Submitted on August 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Fairchild C-119 “Flying Boxcar”. National Warbird Museum website entry (Submitted on January 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. First flight as a loadmaster
This C-119G No. 680 was the first flight as a Loadmaster. I was on the search and rescue mission to try and find the crew in 1965 when it was lost. I lost a lot of friends on that flight. God bless them.
    — Submitted December 13, 2014, by Jerry Kosmicki of Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

3. Fairchild C-119 "Flying Boxcar"