Menlo Park in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Si We:begi Ha Ñeid

La Primera Vista • The First Sighting

Inscription. This monument represents the first sighting of Europeans by the O'odham who lived on the traditional sacred ground at the base of Chuk Shon (known today as Sentinel Peak). The O'odham and their ancestors, the First People of the Tucson Basin, have lived here for over 4,000 years. The first recorded visit to the Tucson region by a European was made by Padre Eusebio Francisco Kino in 1692 when he visited O'odham villages in the area, including what is known today as Mission San Xavier del Bac.

Regarding Si We:begi Ha Ñeid. Sculpture by Tucson artist Luis Mena

5. Si We:begi Ha Ñeid