Little Falls in Herkimer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bateau

Inscription.
          The bateau (French word for boat) was the favored type of watercraft used to navigate the inland streams, rivers and lakes of New York in the 1700’s. As roads were few and those that were built were hard to travel due to ruts after rain, swampy conditions, steep hills, creeks or ravines to cross, the inland waterways served as the main transportation routes for Indian traders, farmers sending their produce to market, travelers, merchants and the military – both British and American (after 1776).

The bateaux were well suited for their purpose. They were flat bottomed; this allowed them to pass easily over the rifts (shallow water over rocky areas) that were common in the river. They needed only a few inches of water to float and could carry up to 1½ tons of cargo drawing only 1½ feet of water. They were pointed at both ends for maneuverability.

The average Mohawk River bateau was between 18 and 30 feet long and weighed about ½ ton. It was mainly propelled by setting poles, about 8 feet long, that were jammed into the river bottom and used to push the bateau along. Each bateau was also equipped with a set of rowing oars and a mast and sail. A steering oar about 18 feet long was necessary to keep on course, as the bateau has no keel.

in these topic lists: Colonial EraWaterways & Vessels.

3. The Bateau at Herkimer Home