Port Huron in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Native Americans

Inscription.

Archaeologists found evidence of a native village (circa 1000 A.D.) located one block north of where you are standing. These prehistoric people fished the waters of Lake Huron and the St. Clair River, hunted game and gathered foods in nearby woodlands. Squash seeds found at this archaeological site indicate that these inhabitants were among Michigan's earliest farmers. To escape winter's harsh winds off the lake, the villagers moved inland during colder months.

When Europeans arrived in the Blue Water Area during the late 17th century, members of the Three Fires - the Ojibwa (Chippewa), the Odawa (Ottawa) and the Potawatomi, all of the Algonquian language group - were the most prominent Native Americans here.

Erected by Thomas Edison Depot Museum.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 510 Thomas Edison Parkway, Port Huron MI 48060, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. History of Michigan Indians. History of Native Americans website entry (Submitted on March 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Clinton River Watershed Council. Council website homepage (Submitted on August 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Marker at far right of photo