Parole in Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The General’s Highway

Inscription. Across the road stood the three mile oak under which General George Washington passed on his way to Annapolis December 19, 1783 to resign his commission as Commander in Chief of the Continental Armies. According to tradition, General Smallwood, General Gates and distinguished Annapolis citizens met Washington at this spot, three miles from the State House. General Lafayette, on his return to America to visit with friends of revolutionary days, passed here on December 17, 1824. A stone bearing commemorative plaques was relocated in 1967 beside Route 450 about two tenths of a mile toward Annapolis from this point.

Erected by Equitable Trust Bank and Maryland Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2120 West Street, Annapolis MD 21401, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Trunk of the Three Mile Oak
The bottom marker is the original moved here in 1967. The top marker was added at the same time. They read:
(top)
This oak tree planted in 1967 perpetuates the memory of the original Three Mile Oak which stood nearby as explained in the marker below.
Erected in 1967 by the Four Rivers Garden Club

(bottom)
Trunk of the Three Mile Oak
Under this tree passed General George Washington December 19, 1783 on his way to Annapolis to resign his commission as Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Armies; and it is thought that General Smallwood accompanied by General Gates and distinguished citizens of Annapolis met General Washington on this spot.
General Lafayette passed here December 17, 1824 to visit the Friends of Revolutionary Days.
Erected by the Rotary Club of Annapolis.