Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elisha Screven / William Screven

Inscription. Elisha Screven. Elisha Screven, founder of Georgetown, was a younger son of William, who owned and lived his final years on these Wynyah lands. To promote settlement here, Elisha planned a town, to be called Georgetown, which reserved lots for Anglican, Presbyterian, and Baptist churches, as well as for a school and other public buildings. Retained in the plan was this Screven family Cemetery. The town had been laid out by 1730.

William Screven. In this cemetery is buried William Screven, first pastor of the earliest Baptist church in the South. A native of England, he ministered to the Baptists there before migrating to Maine, establishing a Baptist church in Kettery, Maine, in 1682. By 1698, he had led his church to Charleston, S.C. He later moved to Georgetown exerting his Christian influence until his death in 1713.

Erected 1980 by the First Baptist Church, the City of Georgetown, the Georgetown County Council, and the Georgetown County Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 22-28.)

The walkway to the right of the marker leads to the Screven Family Cemetery, a tiny plot at the edge of the parking lot.
4. Screven Cemetery
Also see a separate marker page for the tablet that can be seen below the tree trunk in this picture.