Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldiers’ Quarters: Barracks Building

Fort Stanwix National Monument

Inscription.
Compare this barracks building to the other soldiers’ quarters in the casemates. At first glance this might look like a far more pleasant environment than the dark casemates. However, look at the gaps in the walls and consider how cold it would get in the depths of winter. The casemates may be dark and enclosed, but this means they are better insulated.

Some regiments of the fort were normally not allowed to keep fires going overnight, but here it was essential over winter to stop people from freezing to death.

As this Garrison is not as well supply’d with Bedding as it ought to be there is a Necessity . . . in this Severe Season of the Year to keep Fire in their Barracks all Night so that the Ordinary practice of putting the Lights out . . . cannot be Comply’d with.
      Lt. Col. Marinus Willett, Garrison Orders, February 24th, 1778

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A picture on the marker depicts several men coping with the cold in the soldiers’ quarters at Fort Stanwix.

3. Marker in Fort Stanwix
4. Inside the Soldiers’ Quarters: Barracks Building