Genesee Falls in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Genesee Valley Canal

Inscription. Across the gorge from this spot ran the famous Genesee Valley Canal. Starting in 1837, it took 25 years and $6 million to build this man-made waterway. The canal rested on the ledge of the cliffs, hundreds of feet above the river, linking the Allegany River and Erie Canal.

The Genesee Valley Canal carried lumber, farm products, and other materials over its 124-mile length and through more than 100 locks to distant markets. Abandoned in 1878, the canal was replaced by a railroad. Remnants of both can still be seen today on Trail #7 in Letchworth State Park.

Erected by Letchworth State Park.

1. Genesee Valley Canal - Letchworth State Park History. (Submitted on August 7, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Genesee Valley Canal - Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 7, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Genesee Valley Canal Marker (previous version)
Across the gorge from this spot ran the famous Genesee Valley Canal. Starting in 1836, it took 26 years and $6,000,000 to build this man-made waterway. The canal rested on the ledge of the cliffs, hundreds of feet above the river, and it was the water link between the Allegany River and Erie Canal.

The canal carried lumber, farm products, and other materials over its 124 mile length and through more than 100 locks, traveling from the Genesee Valley to distant markets.

The canal was abandoned in 1878 and replaced by a railroad. Remnants of the canal and railroad are part of Letchworth state Park and can still be seen today on trail #7.

Marker is atop the wall at right.
View above the marker