Hales Corners in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early 1900s Business District

Inscription. Hales Corners grew into a Village after the Civil War. New homes and businesses were established along the Janesville Plank Road, the most important road in the Village.

Adam Conrad erected his Opera House at this approximate location on the “Plank Road” in 1908. It was used for events such as dances, movies, and parties – but never for operas.

Across the street were a number of businesses. They included a smithy, hardware store, grocery store, meat market, saloon, ice cream parlor, and cobbler shop. Often there were living quarters upstairs or in the back.

Erected by Hales Corners Historical Society. (Marker Number 3.)

The marker previously had the title of Turn of the Century Business and some wording differences.