St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Cannon Barrel

Inscription. In 1960, the Lincoln Historical Society (now the St. Catharines Historical Society) recovered this cannon barrel from the banks of Twelve Mile Creek, formerly the route of the First and Second Welland Canals. It had been buried in the area under the Burgoyne Bridge below Yates Street.

The barrel displays no crests or markings to indicate its country or place of origin, not its maker or date of manufacture. The bent barrel and broken pintles (the 'pins' on either side of the barrel upon which it pivots) suggest the cannon was intentionally discarded. Perhaps it was brought to St. Catharines in the 19th century as ballast in a ship passing through the Canal or maybe it was on a ship being repaired at a local shipyard.

The Fourth Welland Canal marker is directly above the cannon on the stone with the bushes.
Cannon is pointing at the Bollard marker.