St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Founding of St. Catharines

City Hall at left
Inscription. Before this region was settled, several Indian trails intersected here at a ford in Twelve Mile Creek. They were improved by early settlers and a church was erected at the crossroads by 1798. A tavern soon followed and a settlement, known as St. Catharines or Shipman's Corners, developed. After the War of 1812 the community expanded largely through the efforts of William Hamilton Merritt. He was the chief promoter of the First Welland Canal, built in 1824-33, which made St. Catharines a centre for water transportation and industry. Factories and mills were established and St. Catharines became a leading flour-milling and shipbuilding centre. It was incorporated as a Town in 1845 and as a City in 1876.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

Northward view towards James Street