Lincolnville in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

177 Twine Street

ACCORD Freedom Trail

Inscription. The event that brought the civil rights movement in St. Augustine to international attention was the arrest of Mary Parkman Peabody (1891-1981), the 72-year old mother of the Governor of Massachusetts, for trying to be served in a racially integrated group at the Ponce de Leon Motor Lodge on March 31, 1964. The socially prominent Mrs. Peabody, whose husband was an Episcopal bishop, and who was related to Eleanor Roosevelt, stayed here at 177 Twine Street when she was not in the St. Johns County Jail. She was the guest of Mrs. Loucille Plummer (1924-1978) a nurse and civil rights activist.

Mrs. Plummer's house was the target of a firebombing attempt in 1965 because of her civil rights activities, but she did not let that dissuade her. According to Audrey Nell Edwards (one of the St. Augustine Four), Loucille Plummer "was a rock" in the cause of equality.

This Historical Marker Presented this 2nd Day of July, 2007 by Northrop Grumman

Erected 2007 by The 40th Anniversary to Commemorate the Civil Rights Demonstrations, Inc. (ACCORD).

Landmarks. In addition, it is included in the Florida, St. Augustine Freedom Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1634.

Augustine Freedom Trail

3. 177 Twine Street Residence