Remsen in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Obscure Grave Site to Public Memorial

Reburial & Commemoration
When road construction disturbed Steuben’s burial site in 1804, his former aide and estate executor, Benjamin Walker, had the baron’s body moved to the five-acre wooded area, now called the Sacred Grove. Walker donated 50 acres, including the baron’s grave site, to the Welsh Baptist Society, which agreed to maintain and preserve the Sacred Grove.

In 1824, caught up in the renewed patriotic fervor that swept the nation after the War of 1812, the citizens of Oneida County placed a simple limestone marker bearing the inscription STEUBEN over the baron’s grave. By 1857, that marker had deteriorated, causing German-American societies and newspapers to launch a fundraising campaign to erect a permanent memorial. Completed in 1872 with assistance from New York State, that grander public monument commemorates Steuben’s leadership role in the struggle for American independence.

A Fitting Memorial
To celebrate the bicentennial of the baron’s 1730 birth, New York State enacted legislation creating the 50-acre Steuben Memorial State Historic Site with the Sacred Grove at its commemorative center. When Governor Franklin D. Roosevelt dedicated the site on September 12, 1931, the original historic trail from the west was paved as an empty drive, its modest parking lot fenced, and the area
outside the Sacred Grove planted with rows of Norway spruce said to represent the rank and file of Valley Forge.

The state built and furnished a replica log cabin in 1936 to interpret the baron’s life. Its design was based on an 1857 engraved version of the 1802 pencil drawing of the cabin by Reverend John Taylor. Land on which the Baron’s original cabin stood was donated to the state in the 1990s and is located nearby.

Steuben Memorial State Historic Site maintains a long and proud New York State tradition of commemorating people, places, and events that shaped our early nation. Thank you for honoring Steuben with your visit today.

More about this memorial. A map in the center of the marker shows the locations of the marker, the 1824 & 1872 monuments, the replica cabin, the original grave site and the historic trail leading to the Sacred Grove.   A newspaper article on the left contains the caption “Horatio Seymour, former governor of New York and native of Utica laid the cornerstone for the monument in the Sacred Grove in 1870.”   Three photos on the marker depict statues of Baron von Steuben. These include a bronze statue in Lafayette Park, Washington, D.C.; a statue at Monmouth Battlefield State Park in New Jersey; and a duplicate of the Lafayette Park statue in Potsdam, Germany.   Several different pictures of Steuben’s grave also appear
3. Marker in Steuben Memorial Park
There are several markers at this location. The From Obscure Grave Site to Public Memorial marker is seen here on the right.
on the marker.

4. Steuben's Log Cabin
This replica of Steuben's log cabin, built in 1936, is within sight of the marker.
5. Steuben's Grave in the Sacred Grove
6. Gen. Von Steuben
This statue of Gen. Baron von Steuben, which appears on the marker, is located on the Monmouth Battlefield in New Jersey.
Internet Archive
7. Frederick William Augustus Steuben
From Harpers' Popular Cyclopaedia of United States History by Benson John Lossing 1893, Vol. II, Page 1348.
Internet Archive
8. Steuben's Rural Monument
Historian Benson J. Lossing drew this image of the stone over Steuben's Grave in the late 1840's for his Pictorial History of the Revolution.
Internet Archive
9. Steuben's Log House
From Harpers' Popular Cyclopaedia of United States History by Benson John Lossing 1893 Vol. II Page 1348.