Beaumont in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jefferson Theatre

Inscription.
Built in 1927 by the Jefferson Amusement Company, this theatre quickly became a landmark in downtown Beaumont. Emile Weil, Inc., a New Orleans architectural firm, designed the structure. The interior is a showcase of fine materials and workmanship, with marble staircases and Spanish-style decoration. In addition to motion pictures, the Jefferson Theatre featured dramatic stage productions, vaudeville shows, and other live entertainment.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1978
(incise)
Marker Sponsor Sabine Area Chapter SPEBSQSA

Regarding Jefferson Theatre. The Jefferson Theatre is Beaumont’s best example of Renaissance Revival style and is the town’s only surviving historic movie Theater. The Theater was designed by architect Emil Weil and was built by Sol E. Gordon and J.C. Clemmons of the Jefferson Amusement Company for $1 million. The Theater opened on November 14, 1927, with the movie “Rose of the Golden West” starring Mary Astor and Gilbert Roland. The Jefferson Theatre also hosted traveling shows, vaudevillians and community talent

Jefferson Theatre image. Click for more information.
3. Jefferson Theatre