Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

English Knot Garden

Stafford, Virginia

Inscription. In 1992, the Borough of Stafford, England and Stafford, Virginia, Friendship Association was established in recognition of the close cultural and historical ties between the two communities. In 1994, this English Knot Garden was planted to celebrate the connection between two different peoples. English boxwoods in the garden form the shape of the Stafford Knot; a symbol of the Borough of Stafford, England. Since then, members of the association have crossed the Atlantic Ocean many times, building longstanding friendships and a closer understanding of both of our countries. In 2014, a delegation of guests from the Borough of Stafford, England visited and participated in our Founder's Day celebration to mark Stafford, Virginia's 350th Anniversary. 2014 also marks the 400th anniversary of the establishment of the mayoralty in the Borough of Stafford, England; and a delegation from Stafford, Virginia, travelled to the Borough of Stafford, England, to participate in the festivities marking the 400th anniversary of the mayoralty.

This plaque honors the longstanding bond between our two communities and celebrates their connection that is beautifully reflected in this English Knot Garden.

Erected 2014 by Stafford County.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1992.