St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Spring Tooth Cultivator

Inscription. After a vineyard has been disked, a cultivator is used to break the earth into smaller pieces for a leveller finish. This one, from the Vansickle Road farm of Jim Brown in St. Catharines, was used from about 1900 until 1980 when it was given to the Johnson family. From Art Johnson, St. Catharines Museum, 1998-432.

Niagara Grapes and Wines
The unique characteristics and intense flavours of Niagara's wines are due to the special combination of our climate, soils and elevation. Explore Niagara's wine country - ask for one of our friendly staff or volunteers for more information.

southward
Northward towards Museum entrance.