Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

73rd Ohio Infantry

— Steinwehr's Division —

73rd Ohio Infantry.
Orland Smith's Brigade, Steinwehr's Division, 11th Corps.

Major Samuel H. Hurst.

This Regiment took active part October 28th, with its Brigade in the Battle of Wauhatchie, and November 23d in the advance on Orchard Knob. On the morning of the 25th it skirmished toward Tunnel Hill.

Later the entire Division was dispatched to the extreme left and rear of General Sherman's line and established near Old Boyce's Station as a reserve to General Sherman. The next day it was in pursuit to Chickamauga Station, and thence to the vicinity of Ringgold.

Casualties: wounded, 1 man; captured, 1 man; total 2.

Erected 1908 by the State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-301.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is a, “3' x 2' bronze inscription tablet with decorative egg & dart border ....”

View, looking south, towards the crest of Orchard Knob, of the historical marker, the third in a row of Ohio Regimental markers.
View, looking east, of the historical marker, near the crest of Orchard Knob.
View, looking northwest, down the slope of Orchard Knob, of the historical marker, situated near the crest of the hill, second from the end in a row of four Ohio Regimental markers.