St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Vertical Lift Bridges

Inscription. Twenty vertical lift bridges were constructed to cross the Welland Canal at the time of its opening in 1932. Of the eleven original vertical lift bridges, only three remain in use.

This sheave (a grooved wheel that forms part of a pulley) was removed in January 1998 from Bridge 10 in Thorold. It is he same size as the sheaves on Bridge No, 5 at Glendale Avenue, visible to the south of Lock 3.

How it works. The operator and motors to move the span are located in the enclosure at the centre of the bridge. The span is connected by wire ropes to counterweights hanging inside the towers. Two small motors eaisly raise and lower the bridge as the sheaves at the top of each tower rotate in order to balance the counterweights.

Facts and Figures. Bridge No. 5 Glendale Avenue. diameter of sheave 4.04 m (13 ft. 3 in.) weight of sheave 10.9 tonnes (12.2 tons) wire ropes 16 per sheave diameter of wire ropes 41.3 mm (1 5/8 in.) length of moveable span 63.6 m (208 ft. 8 in.) vertical clearance 36.6 m (120 ft.) weight of moveable span 1107 tonnes (1240 tons) weight of counter balance 1107 tonnes (1240 tons) height of towers 53 m (174 ft.) electric motors two 135 hp - total equal to a 6 cylinder car engine

6 August 1999.
This sheave, donated to the St. Catharines Museum by The St. Lawrence Seaway
Management Corporation, commemorates the 170th anniversary of the First Welland Canal and the 40th anniversary of the opening of the St. Lawrence Seaway.

Cette poulie, donnée au Musée de St. Catharines par la Corporation de Gestion de la Voie Maritime du Saint-Laurent commémore le 170e anniversaire du premier canal Welland et le 40e anniversaire de l'ouverture de la Voie maritime du Saint-Laurent.

No. 10 Bridge constructed in 1928 for Canadian National Railway.

Regular maintenance is essential to keep all components of the Seaway in working order.

Caution! climbing on the artifacts can be hazardous.

Southward

at right
4. Sheave
5. Glendale Avenue Vertical Lift Bridge
Restricted area. Zoomed picture taken through chain link fence, southward, at the edge of the museum grounds.