St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Welland Canals and the St. Lawrence Seaway System

Inscription. The Welland Ship Canal is the fourth in a series of successively larger canals that were built to join Lakes Ontario and Erie - the first being completed in 1829. The present Canal was opened in 1932. It forms part of the St. Lawrence Seaway/Great Lakes navigation route, 2160km (1342 miles) from the head of the lakes at Duluth, Minnesota to tidewater at Montreal, Quebec. The jointly operated Seaway was officially opened in 1959 by Queen Elizabeth II and President Dwight D. Eisenhower. This plaque commemorates the 160th anniversary of the opening of the First Welland Canal and the 30th anniversary of the opening of the St. Lawrence Seaway. It was unveiled on the occasion of the September 1989 joint meeting of the Canadian and American Canal Societies and recognizes the spirit of co-operation which continues to bind these two great nations

Erected 1989 by St. Catharines & District Chamber of Commerce and the Ministry of Culture and Communications.

1. St. Catharines Museum & Welland Canal Centre. (Submitted on August 16, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. St. Lawrence Seaway - Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 17, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Welland Canal - Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 17, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Museum Entrance
Northward, Welland Canals Parkway.