Alabama in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Iroquois National Wildlife Refuge

Marker is on the right wall in the shelter.
Inscription.
Iroquois National Wildlife Refuge was established in 1958 under the authority of the Migratory Bird Conservation Act for "...use as an inviolate sanctuary, or for any other purpose, for migratory birds." The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service manages the approximately 10.818 acres of freshwater marshes, hardwood swamps, woods, forests, pastures, and meadows as wildlife habitat for a variety of animals. It is part of a nationwide network of lands and waters set aside to benefit wildlife. Ducks and Canada geese, as well as many other migratory birds, nest on Iroquois Refuge. Most, however, use it as a resting, staging and feeding area during spring and fall migration. Still other species of birds, as well as mammals, fish, reptiles, and amphibians live on the Refugee year-round.

To benefit wildlife, as well as for your own safety, some visitor activities as restricted or prohibited during certain times of the year. Enjoy your visit! Refuge is open form sunrise to sunset.

Ths is the shelter, including various information boards. The Welcome marker is at right. NY 77 in background.
Shelter at corner of parking lot.
4. Eastbound/Southbound Side of Sign for Parking Area