Genesee Falls in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Letchworth State Park

Inscription.
Here, nature, history, and adventure intertwine to create a fascinating piece place like no other. The park was founded by philanthropist William Pryor Letchworth in 1907, when he donated his 1,000 acre estate to become a park. Today the park, which has grown to over 14,500 acres, is 17 miles long and surrounds and protects the three canyons of the Genesee River. Known as the 'Grand Canyon of the East,' here, you will experience some of New York's most magnificent scenery. Explore the park's lush forests and breathtaking gorge cliffs, which plummet almost 600 feet to the roaring rapids of the Genesee River. Marvel at the rainbows that appear in the mist over a 107-foot waterfall at the lovely Glen Iris Inn. Learn about the region's rich heritage and legendary Mary Jemison at the William Pryor Letchworth Museum and the Council Grounds. Discover the park's fascinating geological history, Civil War monument, and the impressive Mt. Morris Dam, built by the U.S. Army Corp of Engineers.

Reminder: Please use caution at all overlooks and cliff edges. Keep a close eye on children and pets at all times. the cliff walls and edges are extremely fragile and dangerous; climbing them is strictly prohibited. Be smart, stay safe.

Note: It takes approximately 30 minutes to drive through the park from end to end. Please allow enough
time to reach your area of interest while obeying the speed limit.

This is a Carry in-Carry out park. Day visitors are required to take home everything they bring into the park; this includes all trash and garbage.

Erected by Letchworth State Park.

View towards the main Park Road, behind the marker.

1. Letchworth State Park. New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on August 17, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. William Pryor Letchworth. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 17, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Letchworth State Park. National Register of Historic Places form, National Archives. (Submitted on September 20, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Something for Everyone
This information board is on the opposite side of the shelter style marker, facing the Park Road.