Mishawaka in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Perkins Windmill

Inscription. This restored windmill was originally gifted by John M. Perkins to the Studebaker National Museum in 1979. The Museum conveyed it to the City in 2003. This iconic artifact is part of our proud manufacturing heritage, and a good reminder of our downtown’s history. The windmill was originally manufactured a few hundred feet away from this display site in a building that was occupied by Ball-Band and was ultimately demolished as part of the Uniroyal complex in 2000.

Another restored Perkins Windmill has been proudly on display in the center atrium at the Mishawaka-Penn-Harris Library in Downtown Mishawaka for many years.

According to the St. Joseph County Public Library Website “The Perkins Solid Wheel wooden windmills, patented in 1869 and manufactured until after World War I, are graceful and intricately painted. The woodwork on the mill is very striking, and the wheel and vane are painted white with the arms painted blue. They may be found scattered throughout the Midwest.

The founder of the Perkins windmill enterprise was Palmer C. Perkins. He was born in Bolton, New York where he learned blacksmithing and ax making. He eventually moved to Mishawaka, Indiana where he patented the Perkins windmill in 1869. In 1873 he formed a stock company with his brother under the name of Perkins Windmill & Ax
Company. The company continued producing windmills until about 1925.”

Erected 2014 by City of MIshawaka.