Near Homestead in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Palm Lodge

Inscription. Palm Lodge was built in 1912 for Colonel Henry Wallace Johnston, a hardware merchant from Lebanon, Kentucky. Col. Johnson planted an avocado grove and experimented with specimens of tropical fruits and flowers. One of his specialties was the cultivation of the aloe vera plant. A packing house and canning facility were added to the complex and eventually 267 varieties of jams, jellies, marmalades and preserves were made and shipped from Palm Lodge Tropical Groves. The grove grew as a showcase for a variety of tropical plants. Palm Lodge is now the residence of the Biggar/Ogden family.

Erected 1998 by Redland Centennial.

Regarding Palm Lodge. Cora Mae Taylor wrote "A Visit to Palm Lodge Tropical Grove" in 1936 as part of the Federal Writers' Project of the WPA (Work Projects Administration) for the State of Florida.

3. Palm Lodge Marker on Avocado Drive
4. Palm Lodge