Saint Clairsville in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Governor Arthur St. Clair 1734-1818

Inscription. Born in Scotland. From 1787-1802, was first governor of the Northwest Territory, which included Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin and part of Minnesota. St. Clair established territorial court system and Ohio’s first nine counties including Belmont in 1801 and named St. Clairsville its county seat. St. Clair’s promotion to major general in 1777 recognized his exemplary service to Washington in New Jersey during American victories at the battles of Trenton and Princeton. St. Clair was a delegate to Congress under Articles of Confederation in 1786 and in 1787 was its president when it adopted the Northwest Ordinance and authorized the convention that wrote the U.S. Constitution. His 1791 attempt to break Indian resistance to American settlement in the Ohio Country ended in bitter defeat. A Federalist, St. Clair disagreed with Jeffersonian-Republicans over the timing of Ohio statehood. This led to his dismissal as governor after 15 years in office.

Erected 2011 by The Rotary Club of St. Clairsville, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 17-7.)

In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection, and the Rotary International series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1801.

4. Governor Arthur St. Clair 1734-1818 Marker and Belmont County Courthouse
Marker is on left side of photo.