Wabash in Wabash County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Wabash River and the Big Four Cut

Paradise Spring Riverwalk

Inscription. In 1896, with the aid of dynamite, mules, and strong backs, railroad workers began cutting through the ancient Wabash Reef thus creating the “Big Four Cut.”
The Wabash Reef, located northeast of the park and visible from where you are standing, is estimated to be 400 million years old.
Archaeologists believe that such formations are a result of the Silurian Sea that, at one time, covered part of Indiana and the Great Lakes region.
It is believed that reefs such as this were exposed and modified by the rise and fall of the ancient Wabash River.
The partially exposed Wabash Reef is approximately 5.7 acres in size and is composed of dolomite. The reef is nationally recognized as a fine example of Silurian Reef.
The reef is located on private property. Please view it from afar.

The Big Four Cut is to the right of the marker in the background