Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Paine

Author-Soldier

“Common Sense”                     “American Crisis”
  January 10, 1776                   December 19, 1776

Thomas Paine volunteered for the Continental Army. He marched to Amboy, New Jersey, located off the tip of Staten Island where the British began the invasion of New York. He arrived before the first 9,3000 Redcoats landed and stayed until the fighting went north. Paine then went to Fort Lee where General Nathaniel Greene appointed him as one of his aides. While stationed at Fort Lee, he authored “The American Crisis” pamphlet which contained the famous quote “These are the times that try men’s souls.” Fort Lee (Monument Park area) is the site where this most influential writing was conceived. Paine’s passion and writings about freedom had a great influence on many of the delegates that created the Declaration of Independence.

Erected 2004 by Borough of Fort Lee.

1. Thomas Paine. Portraits in Revolution website entry (Submitted on August 11, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Fort Washington. Revolutionary War website entry (Submitted on September 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Common Sense. Political And
2. Marker at Monument Park
At this entrance to Monument Park, the Thomas Paine marker is on the pillar to the right. Monument Park is the site of Continental Army encampment in 1776.
Miscellaneous Works of Thomas Paine
, Volume I, 1819; Internet Archive website entry (Submitted on April 19, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

Soldiers of the American Revolution Monument image. Click for more information.
3. Soldiers of the American Revolution Monument
Monument Park, where the Continental Army camped during the Battle of New York, is home to a number of markers and monuments.
Click for more information.
4. Thomas Paine
1737-1809
Born Thetford, England
This 1791 portrait of Thomas Paine by Laurent Dabos hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“‘For God's sake, let us come to a final separation,‘ pleaded an anonymous author in a brief pamphlet called Common Sense, published in Philadelphia on January 9, 1776. ’You have it in your power to begin the world all over again’ Written by Thomas Paine, a down-at-the-heels immigrant recently arrived from England, this call for an immediate declaration of independence had a stunning effect, rousing spirits within Congress and without.

In December 1776 Paine was with the Continental army as it retreated across New Jersey, and George Washington confessed privately that the game was nearly up. ‘The summer soldier and the sunshine patriot will, in this crisis, shrink from the service of their country,’ Paine wrote in an essay that Washington read to the troops, ‘but he that stands by it Now, deserves the love and thanks of man and woman.’” — National Portrait Gallery