North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

John Greenwood / Ann Pollard / Harriot Keziah Hunt / Charlotte Saunders Cushman

Painter of Portraits and Mezzotint Engraver of a family long known in the North End as builders of ships. A nephew of Isaac Greenwood, first Hollis Professor of mathematics and natural philosophy at Harvard College. Born and lived on Salutation and North Streets until his removal to England in 1792.

Ann Pollard 1620 - 1725
Arriving as a child of ten with the company of John Winthrop, she is counted the first white woman to have stepped on Boston soil. In later years she described the place of landing at the foot of Prince Street as "Very uneven; abounding in small hollows and swamps covered with blueberries and other bushes

Harriot Keziah Hunt 1805 - 1875
Denied attendance at the lectures of the Harvard Medical School because of her sex, she nevertheless became one of the first women in Boston to practice medicine as a profession. She was born at the foot of Hanover Street on the water front. Her diary gibes glimpses of beauty and comfort of the old North End homes and gardens.

Charlotte Saunders Cushman 1816 - 1876
A great actress. On the site of her birthplace on Parmenter Street, the City of Boston built a public school and named it in her honor. She was present at the dedication and spoke to the pupils with admirable wisdom and encouragement.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicCivil RightsColonial EraEntertainmentScience & MedicineWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1729.

2. Paul Revere Mall